image
OATE I OACTE I OAPCTE I OFDF I SUED
 

ABOUT OCTEO

CONFERENCES

EXECUTIVE / PLANNING COMMITTEE

CONFERENCE PRESENTATION ARCHIVES

OCTEO BLOG

CONTACT

JOIN OATE

   
 
OCTEO Spring 2017 Conference
March 29, 2017 - March 31, 2017
"Lead to Succeed: Fostering Leadership through Grit"

Schedule for Wednesday, March 29, 2017
Time Event Presenter(s) Location
8:00am - 5:00pm Registration Prefunction
9:00am - 9:30am DOTS Training Brian Yusko Ballroom 1 & 2
9:30am - 12:00am DOTS Bus Departs Hotel for Statehouse Main Entrance
10:00am - 2:00pm Appointments and Discussions with Legislators Statehouse
11:00am - 12:30pm Accreditation Coordinators Meeting Young Ballroom 3 & 4
12:00pm Lunch on your own
12:30pm - 2:00pm Licensure Coordinators Meeting Linda Hockaday Conference V
2:00pm - 2:30pm Bus returns to the Hotel Main Entrance
2:30pm - 3:30pm OCTEO Executive & Program Committees Meeting Mary Murray Conference V
3:30pm - 4:30pm OATE Board Meeting Lynn Kline Conference IV
4:30pm - 5:20pm SUED Meeting Brownstein Conference V
4:30pm - 5:20pm OAPCTE Meeting - All Privates are Invited Rae White Salons I & II
5:00pm - 6:30pm SUED/OAPCTE Meeting and reception - All are invited Salons I & II
6:30pm - 8:00pm OACTE Meeting & Dinner Mary Murray Conference IV
6:30pm Meet Up, Dine Out! Meet in the Lobby for networking dinners Main Lobby

Schedule for Thursday, March 30, 2017
Time Event Presenter(s) Location
7:30am - 5:00pm Registration & Exhibits Prefunction
8:45am - 9:00pm Welcome and Announcements Mary Murray Ballroom
9:00am - 10:30am GRIT and Other Essential Traits of Success
New City Schools, St. Louis MO
Thomas Hoerr Ballroom
10:00am - 3:00pm Thomas Hoerr Book Sales Prefunction
10:30am - 10:45am Break
10:45am - 11:45am Breakout Presentations I Conf I-V, BR II-III, Salon IV
11:45am - 1:15pm Buffet Lunch Prefunction/Ballroom
12:00pm - 12:15pm OATE Awards Presentation Lynn Kline Ballroom
12:15pm - 12:30pm Day on the Square Recap Brian Yusko Ballroom
12:30pm - 1:15pm Advocacy Presentation Deborah Koolbeck Ballroom
1:00pm - 2:30pm Q&A Jessica Mercerhill, ODHE Prefunction
1:15pm - 1:30pm Break
1:30pm - 2:30pm Breakout Presentations II
Thomas Hoerr The Formative Five
Conf I-V, BR II-III
Salon IV
2:30pm - 2:45pm Break
2:45pm - 3:45pm Breakout Presentations III Conf II, III, IV, and Solon IV
2:45pm - 3:45pm Roundtable Discussions Ballroom
3:45pm - 4:00pm Break
4:00pm - 5:00pm OFDF Meeting and Discussions Jen Fulwider and Dawn Milner Ballroom
5:00pm - 6:00pm Reception and Poster Sessions Atrium
6:00pm Meet Up, Dine Out! Meet in the Lobby for networking dinners Main Lobby

Schedule for Friday, March 31, 2017
Time Event Presenter(s) Location
8:00am - 10:00am Registration & Exhibits Prefunction
8:45am - 9:00am Welcome and Announcements Mary Murray Ballroom
9:00am - 9:45am ODE Update John Soloninka Ballroom
9:45am - 10:00am Break
10:00am - 11:00am ODHE Update Jessica Mercerhill Ballroom
11:00am - 11:30am Introducing the State Superintendent Paolo DeMaria Ballroom
11:00am - 12:00pm Adjourn
12:00pm - 1:30pm OCTEO Wrapup Meeting Conference V
12:00pm - 2:30pm VARI-EPP Meeting Erica Brownstein Conference IV
 

 

© 2016 OCTEO. All rights reserved.